SKA National Champions

Every year the Southern Kingfish Association holds the National Championships to crown the top teams in each Class.

HAIL YEAH / OIFC - 2023 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2023 - Small Boat Class
HAIL YEAH / OIFC

Brian Aycock and HAIL YEAH / OIFC wins the 2023 SKA Nationals Small Boat Class title!

FORGIVEN - 2023 Open Class SKA National Champion
2023 - Open Class
FORGIVEN

Randy Burton and FORGIVEN wins the 2023 SKA Nationals Open Class title!

Caught Slippin - 2022 Open Class SKA National Champion
2022 - Open Class
Caught Slippin

Caught Slippin' takes the 2022 Open Class National Champion title with a 80.93 lbs. aggregate!

CHASIN’ SILVER - 2022 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2022 - Small Boat Class
CHASIN’ SILVER

Chasin' Silver wins the 2022 Small Boat Class National Championship title!

CRAWFISH - 2021 Open Class SKA National Champion
2021 - Open Class
CRAWFISH

Crawfish wins the SKA Nationals Open Class title!

SUDDEN CHAOS - 2021 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2021 - Small Boat Class
SUDDEN CHAOS

Sudden Chaos wins the SKA Nationals Small Boat Class title!

STORMY GALE - 2018 Open Class SKA National Champion
2018 - Open Class
STORMY GALE

Stormy Gale wins the 2018 Mercury SKA National Championship Open Class title with 92.47 lb. aggregate!

THE BLACK PEARL - 2018 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2018 - Small Boat Class
THE BLACK PEARL

The Black Pearl wins the 2018 Mercury SKA National Championship Small Boat Class title with 46.35 lb. aggregate!

DIRTY SOUTH - 2018 Single Engine Class SKA National Champion
2018 - Single Engine Class
DIRTY SOUTH

Dirty South wins the 2018 Mercury SKA National Championship Single Engine Class title with 41.58 lb. aggregate!

NASTY HOOK'R - 2017 Open Class SKA National Champion
2017 - Open Class
NASTY HOOK'R

TEAM SOUTHBOUND - 2017 Single Engine Class SKA National Champion
2017 - Single Engine Class
TEAM SOUTHBOUND

GFORCE / BOLLMAN BOATS - 2016 Single Engine Class SKA National Champion
2016 - Single Engine Class
GFORCE / BOLLMAN BOATS

BLONDIE - 2016 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2016 - Small Boat Class
BLONDIE

TEAM NOR-TECH / TUPPENS - 2016 Open Class SKA National Champion
2016 - Open Class
TEAM NOR-TECH / TUPPENS

Team Tuppens/Garmin Finished 2016 coming in second place Division 10, First Place Sr. and First Place Jr. and then won the National Championship Open Class with a 62.33 & a 37.45 for an aggregate of 99.78.

REEL ANARCHY - 2015 Open Class SKA National Champion
2015 - Open Class
REEL ANARCHY

For the 2015 fishing season, Reel Anarchy finished as the Southern Kingfish Association (SKA) National Champions, SKA Junior Angler National Championship, 2nd Place for Division 8, and 4th Place for Division 10.

REEL BLESSED - 2015 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2015 - Small Boat Class
REEL BLESSED

Reel Blessed won the Small Boat Class for the 2015 Nationals. They came in second for Small Boat in the Snead's Ferry Tournament and took third overall in Small Boat for Division 1.

BACK-LASH - 2015 Single Engine Class SKA National Champion
2015 - Single Engine Class
BACK-LASH

Backlash won the very first Nationals that included the new Single Engine Class. They placed 3rd in Single Engine for Division 9 and caught the largest fish of the 2015 Nationals at 52.12.

HAIL YEAH / OIFC - 2014 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2014 - Small Boat Class
HAIL YEAH / OIFC

Can we get a Hail Yeah? Father and son team snag the 2014 National Championship title!

VENGEANCE - 2014 Open Class SKA National Champion
2014 - Open Class
VENGEANCE

Team Vengeance captures their third SKA title at the 2014 SKA National Championship!

OIFC - 2013 Open Class SKA National Champion
2013 - Open Class
OIFC

Team OIFC won the 2013 Open Class National Championship in Biloxi, MS.

OCEANVIEW - 2013 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2013 - Small Boat Class
OCEANVIEW

Team Oceanview, winner of the 2013 Nationals Small Boat Class!

PENNY-LESS - 2012 Open Class SKA National Champion
2012 - Open Class
PENNY-LESS

2012 Mercury Tournament Trail National Champions - Team Penny-Less!

REEL THRILL / TEAM BONE SUCKIN' SAUCE - 2012 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2012 - Small Boat Class
REEL THRILL / TEAM BONE SUCKIN' SAUCE

Reel Thrill/Team Bone Suckin' Sauce took first place at the 2012 Nationals in the Small Boat Class!

OIFC - 2011 Open Class SKA National Champion
2011 - Open Class
OIFC

The 2011 Open Class winners are Team OIFC.

SM

STRIKE TWO - 2011 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2011 - Small Boat Class
STRIKE TWO

Mercury Tournament Trail 2011 Champions are Team Strike Two!

REEL THRILL / TEAM BONE SUCKIN' SAUCE - 2010 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2010 - Small Boat Class
REEL THRILL / TEAM BONE SUCKIN' SAUCE

Reel Thrill Team Bone Suckin' Sauce wins Class of 23 National Championship!

ALL IN - 2010 Open Class SKA National Champion
2010 - Open Class
ALL IN

Team All In takes the 2010 National Open Class Title!

OIFC - 2009 Open Class SKA National Champion
2009 - Open Class
OIFC

Ocean Isle Fishing Center Team is the 2009 Open Class National Champion! Setting a new Mississippi state kingfish record with the biggest king mackerel weighed in a SKA competition!

Blue Water Candy - 2009 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2009 - Small Boat Class
Blue Water Candy

Team Blue Water Candy takes the 2009 Class of 23 National Championship!

Fish Fever - 2008 Open Class SKA National Champion
2008 - Open Class
Fish Fever

Ed Mecchella takes his second Nationals title with a 38.52 and a 57.63 for a two fish aggregate of 96.15!

EAST COAST SPORTS - 2008 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2008 - Small Boat Class
EAST COAST SPORTS

East Coast Sports wins Class of 23! Edens Takes Title with a 43.62 and a 46.85!

Woodsman / Tail Chaser - 2007 Open Class SKA National Champion
2007 - Open Class
Woodsman / Tail Chaser

Richard Stones team Woodsman/Tail Chaser takes the 2007 National Championship!

FRAYED KNOT - 2007 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2007 - Small Boat Class
FRAYED KNOT

Team Lined Out takes the Class of 23 at the 2007 National Championship!

TEAM BANDIT - 2006 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2006 - Small Boat Class
TEAM BANDIT

Team Bandit takes the 2006 National Title in the class of 23!

OFFSHORE WARRIOR - 2006 Open Class SKA National Champion
2006 - Open Class
OFFSHORE WARRIOR

Team Offshore Warrior won the 2006 National Championship!

WILD TURKEY - 2005 Open Class SKA National Champion
2005 - Open Class
WILD TURKEY

Team Wild Turkey won the 2005 Championship!

Captain Stanman - 2005 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2005 - Small Boat Class
Captain Stanman

Captain Stanman took the 2005 Class of 23 and under Championship title!

Rusty Hook - 2004 Open Class SKA National Champion
2004 - Open Class
Rusty Hook

Team Rusty Hook took the 2004 Championship title!

Snafu - 2004 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2004 - Small Boat Class
Snafu

Team Snafu takes the Class of 23 and under National Title!

WILD TURKEY - 2003 Open Class SKA National Champion
2003 - Open Class
WILD TURKEY

Team Wild Turkey wins the 2003 Championship Title!

SM

Robert Olsen - 2003 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2003 - Small Boat Class
Robert Olsen

Robert Olsen wins the 2003 Class of 23 and Under Championship Title!

Fish Fever - 2002 Open Class SKA National Champion
2002 - Open Class
Fish Fever

Team Fish Fever wins big at the 2002 National Championship!

Jesse James - 2002 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2002 - Small Boat Class
Jesse James

Team Jesse James when the 2002, 23 and under class title!

OFFSHORE WARRIOR - 2001 Open Class SKA National Champion
2001 - Open Class
OFFSHORE WARRIOR

Team Offshore Warrior wins big at the 2001 National Championship!

Carolina Adventure - 2001 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2001 - Small Boat Class
Carolina Adventure

Team Carolina Adventure wins the Class of 23 and under National Title!

Team Donzi - 2000 Open Class SKA National Champion
2000 - Open Class
Team Donzi

Team Donzi wins the 2000 National Championship title!

Miss Behavin' - 2000 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
2000 - Small Boat Class
Miss Behavin'

Winners of the 2000 23 and under boat class is Team Miss Behavin' !

RX CAPE - 1999 Open Class SKA National Champion
1999 - Open Class
RX CAPE

Team RX Cape takes the 1999 National Title!

Freespool - 1999 Small Boat Class SKA National Champion
1999 - Small Boat Class
Freespool

Team Free Spool wins the Class of 23 and under National Title!

THATS MY DOG - 1998 Open Class SKA National Champion
1998 - Open Class
THATS MY DOG

The 1998 National Champions were Team Thats my Dog!

Open

Gary & Elizabeth Unger - 1997 Open Class SKA National Champion
1997 - Open Class
Gary & Elizabeth Unger

KILL-N-ME - 1996 Open Class SKA National Champion
1996 - Open Class
KILL-N-ME

Team Kill-n-me takes the 1996 National Championship!

Almost Heaven - 1995 Open Class SKA National Champion
1995 - Open Class
Almost Heaven

Almost Heaven wins the 1995 National Championship!

Final Approval - 1994 Open Class SKA National Champion
1994 - Open Class
Final Approval

Your 1994 National Champions are team Final Approval.

Venus Baby - 1993 Open Class SKA National Champion
1993 - Open Class
Venus Baby

Team Venus Baby takes the 1993 National Championship!

THE RIGHT ONE BABY - 1992 Open Class SKA National Champion
1992 - Open Class
THE RIGHT ONE BABY

Jim Davis, Garland Sewell, Brad Sewell, Barry Matthews & Todd Matthews; of team The Right One Baby, take the 1992 National Championship!

SiriusXM Marine Fish Mapping
Loadmaster Custom Aluminum Trailers

Member Tools

SiriusXM Marine
Gallagher Charter Lakes Marine Insurance
PointClickFish
Aftco
Fell Marine
Loadmaster
FXR Pro Fish
Mustang Survival
Rapid Fishing Solutions
Garmin
Cannon
Gamefish Vodka
Ocean Tamer Marine Bean Bags
Blue Water Candy Lures
Crystal Coast Graphics
Tuppens Marine & Tackle
Reel Battery
Black Rifle Coffee Company

Tournament Trail Partners